agropedia.in

In order to apply for an H-1B visa extension or renewal, a foreign professional must provide the following extension documents:

A. A valid U.S. passport with the original H1B visa,

B. The I-797 approval notice issued by the USCIS

C. I-94 Arrival/Departure form with a departure date that has not yet expired.

D. Your resume or curriculum vitae (CV)

E. Evidence of employment demonstrated by one of the following:

1. 3 previous paychecks

2. a leave of absence letter or;

3. a letter from employer.

F. University bachelor’s or advanced degree

G. University transcript

H. Academic evaluation

I. Letters of recommendation from prior employers

Extension requests are fairly similar to the original H-1B petition package (i.e. required filing fees, new H forms, new LCA, new employer letter, photocopy of the H-1B approval notice from the original petition, as well as the other supporting documents). For H1B Visa Process Visit UT Evaluators

However, only 1 copy of each document is required in an extension petition package. The extension request can be submitted up to 6 months before the date upon which the H-1B status is due to expire (despite the fact that the I-129 instructions indicate a 4-month time frame for this).

By law, the timely filing of an extension request automatically “locks in” the foreign national’s legal status and ability to work for the sponsoring employer for a period of 240 days beyond the date upon which the H-1B status expires.

H-1B Visa Extension Process for Spouses

Spouses of H-1B holders are eligible to extend their H-4 upon the expiration of the 6-year limit. This extension is usually granted as long as the H4 holder has not committed any crimes or violated the regulations of their visa. The extension should be filed with . H1B Visa Process Check here

However, just because the primary H-1B holder has received an extension, it does not automatically grant all attached H4 holders extensions as well. It is important to remember that H-4 recipients must file the I-539 concurrently with the original H-1B extension application along with proof of the relationship with the primary H1B holder.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *