incmanifesto.in

After fulfilling the requirements and application process for the H-1B visa for doctors, your H-1B will either be approved or denied. If it is approved, your H-1B visa is generally granted initially for up to three years and can be extended to a maximum of six years.Check for H1B Visa Process in UT Evaluators

It is important to note that you can travel freely in and out of the U.S. with your H-1B visa being stamped into your passport. Your duration of stay amounts to the actual time you’ve spent in the U.S. If you travel abroad, you will be able to recapture any time spent outside the U.S. to ensure that you receive your full six-year stay.

If you wish to stay longer than six years, you can apply to become a lawful permanent resident while holding an H-1B visa. The H-1B is a nonimmigrant and dual intent visa which gives you the opportunity to obtain a U.S. green card and to remain in the U.S. longer to continue to pursue your medical career.

Dependents of Doctors and Physicians

Spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21 can enter the U.S. with the H-1B visa holder under the H4 dependent visa category. An H4 Visa holder is allowed to live in the U.S. as long as the H-1B visa holder continues to follow all guidelines and regulations along with H-1B visa requirements to remain in legal status. For H1B Visa Process Visit here

Generally, H4 visa holders are not allowed to gain employment in the U.S. However, according to USCIS, there are certain cases in which H4 dependent spouses can apply for employment authorization. Dependents may also attend school and perform daily tasks such as driving after obtaining a state driving license

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *